Hall of Fame

2016 Hall of Fame Inductees

Ed & Rita Larsen

 Modified Puller

President & Secretary

Scooter Doodle Sled Operator

Larry & Lori Wolff

8 Years President

Super Farm Puller

Entry Program Originator

Gordon “Gordy” Kasper

LLSS competitor with 3 different Brands

LLSS Championships

Did not know a stranger


2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

-Hall of Fame

Earl & Bev Lindenman

Light stock puller in the 70’s-80’s

5 years Treasure BSTP

Board of Directors 7 years

Harlan Holm

Super Stock & Pro Stock puller

President 1983

Board of Directors 8 years

Special awards winner 1980,82,83

Mike Kaster

Light Stock & Super Farm puller

Board of Directors 8 years

BSTP President 1984&85

V-President 1993

Secretary 1983


2014 Hall of Fame Inductees

Robert Nihles

Board Member 7 years

Long time puller in the 70’s with daughter & son Bobby

John Vande Vorde

Sled owner& Operator The Debt of 73 & Magnum

Sled used by BSTP 10 + years.


2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

Dick Ruf

Officer 2 years

Board Member 3 years

Long time puller with Father John & Son Lee

Team Rolli & Rowe

Fred Rolli

Board Member 7 years

14 Yrs. Modified Puller

Rodney Rowe

Officer 2 years

Board Member 10 years

14 Yrs. Modified Puller


2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Bruce Bjorge

   – Officer for 7 years

   – Board Member for 14 years

   – Points Champion & Award winner

   – The only person to have held three different offices.

Dwayne Hook

   – Board Member

   – Member for 24 years

   -Points Champion & Award winner

   -A man of few words and many friends!


2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

President – Jim Moe

– Organized First Meeting in Argyle

– Pulled in Modified Class & Opt Farm Classes in the 80’s

– Voted “Promoter of the Year”

Glenda Buholzer

– Appointed First Publicity Chairperson

– Developed First BSTP Logo (Badger on a Tractor)

– Pulled in Tractor Classes

Bev Loy

– Hosted Meeting

– Completed Numerous Tasks for the Organization

– Participated in the Powder Puff Classes

Dennis & Dorinda Jelle

– Served on Board of Directors for 3 Years

– Handled Record Keeping, Assisted in the Incorporation

of the Organization

– Operated the Stone Boat

– Appointed the First Tech Official

– Pulled the Screamin Eagle Pro Stock at BSTP Events

Jim & Sherry Whalen

– Vice President in 1975

– Served on Board of Directors for 6 Years

– Pulled in the Heavy SS Class

Dale Rupp – Grant County

– Vice President 1983, 1984, 1985 & 1991

– Served on the Board of Directors for 14 Years

– Promoted & Organized Events in Southwest WI

– Pulled in Open & Stock Classes

– Placed 5th in National SS Class in early 1970’s

Leonard Vosberg (Deceased) – Grant County

– Treasurer in 1976

– Served on the Board of Directors for 3 Years

– Pulled in the Stock Classes

Dave Neff – Lafayette County

– President in 1978 & 1979

– Treasurer in 1981 & 1982

– Served on Board of Directors for 7 Years

Earl Riley – Lafayette County (Deceased)

– Secretary 1975 & 1976

– Served on board of Directors for 4 Years

Larry Hawthorn – Green County

– Served on Board of Directors for 3 Years

– Pulled in Stock, SS, Pro Stock & LLSS Classes

– National Champion with Brother Steve in Mid-1970’s

– Has Pulled for 50 Years

Larry Frauchiger – Green County

– Served on Board of Directors

– Pulled in Open Class

Dennis Phillips – Iowa County

– Served on Board of Directors for 3 Years

– Pulled in Stock Class

– Been Known to Drive a “Red One”

Gerry Scott

– Served on Board of Directors for 18 Years

– Tech Official for 12 Years

– Builder & Owner of Scooter Doodle Sled

– Pulled in SS Class in Early 1970’s

Gary Brinkmeier

– Officer

– Board Member

– Points Champion

– Award Winner

Gerald Gerlach

– Officer

– Board Member

– Points Champion

– Award Winner